logo-1

Get In Touch With Us

Privacy Policy | Medicover Fertility

Effective date: February 1, 2019

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Medicover Healthcare Private Limited (hereinafter “Medicover”). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information against unauthorized disclosure. Our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Medicover operates the website www.medicoverfertility.in (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use the Website and the choices you have associated with that data. Medicover uses your data to provide and improve your experience on the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/ records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding document between you and Medicover.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy, to our processing of information for the purposes given in this Privacy Policy as well as the information on the Website and from third parties.

Information We Collect

We may collect users’ personal information, including sensitive personal information, while browsing through the Website or for availing services on the Website.

Personal Information

We may collect any and all personal information you provide to us, like your name, mobile phone number, email address, delivery address, order, invoicing details, materials or data you may sync through other applications (e.g. photos, contact lists), information in relation to creating an account, phone numbers you insert into your contacts or to send a message, feedback, and any other information you provide us.

General Information

We may collect general users’ information, demographic and other anonymous information (e.g., information related to city, gender, occupation, educational background) that does not personally identify you and is not included in personal information.

Other Information

We may automatically collect browsing information when you use the Website. This information may include information about your internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, internet protocol (IP) address and your access times.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

We are committed at all times to ensure the privacy of your personal data. We may obtain your information through your mobile phone device, handheld device or desktop device which may include information that can be used to identify you as a particular individual. We use the collected data for various purposes which include the following:

  • To provide and maintain the Website;
  • To improve your experience of the Website and to update you about the same;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer care and support;
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website;
  • To monitor the usage of the Website;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of our Website;
  • To troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems;
  • To conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
  • To send or facilitate communications to you, send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news and our events and those of other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws.

Our policy is to not give, sell or otherwise distribute the information collected through this Website to third parties (unless required by law); provided, however, in some cases may reveal general statistical information about Medicover and its users, such as number of visitors, number and types of services purchased etc.

We may disclose your information to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so without breaching Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures & Sensitive Personal Data Information) Rules, 2011.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may disclose personal information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

Our aim is to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This is done in order to comply with applicable laws to provide you better services in relation to the Website. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us for updating/correction. We solicit your co-operation in updating your correct information.

Protection and Security of your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The personal data and usage data we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption and firewalls for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet or wireless communication, and any information you transmit to us you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

We shall not be liable to any user for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to you due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the personal information or sensitive personal information by any third party (beyond the control of Medicover).

Cookies

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Website. However, we would like to point out that some functionality on the Website is only possible with the activation of cookies. A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Medicover uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking may be shared with third parties.

Links

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. If you click on such a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy here. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. You are also advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

Indemnity

You agree and undertake to indemnify us against all claims, demands, direct, indirect or consequential losses, causes of action, liability, costs and expenses (including legal and other costs) which are made or brought against or incurred by us in relation to any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of your personal data by you to third parties either through the Website or otherwise and your use and access of the Website, and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to your personal data, which you may have disclosed to such third parties.

Severability

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

Questions and Feedback

If you have any issues you wish to raise with Medicover, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, you can email your concern on contact@medicoverfertility.com.